General Synod Agenda

Please find below the draft agenda for General Synod 2004. Please note that this is not the final agenda, changes may occur to the agenda as we approach Synod 2004. Watch this space for any changes.

General Synod Agenda Version 10, Posted May 3, 2004

Breakfast 6:45 - 7:45 a.m., Home Groups 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Morning Office in Plenary at 9:15 a.m. Plenary 9:30 a.m. - Noon = 2.5 hrs.
Thu. May 27
Day 1 - Fri. May 28
Day 2- Sat. May 29
Day 3 - Sun May 30
Day 4 - Mon. May 31
Set-up in plenary hall all day.
Breakfast
Breakfast
Breakfast
Breakfast
Registration Home Groups Parish Visits
(back by 1:30 p.m.)
Home Groups
Rehearsals (Presentations) Morning Prayer (in Plenary) Mid point Evaluation
Set-up continues Opening Formalities
Welcomes
Primatial Election -
O'Sullivan Theatre
Brock University
(begins with Eucharist)
Committee Meetings Call for Nominations for Prolocutor
9:30 Nominations
10:00 Resolutions Introduction of Agenda
10:00 Worship
11:00 Home Group Leaders Serving God's World, Strengthening the Church
Introduction
11:00 Pastoral Care Team
11:00 Expenditures Cte.
12:00 Lunch
12:00 Lunch
Lunch with Parishes
 
12:00 Lunch
1:00 p.m. Registration opens
Committee Mtgs. Cont. 12:30 Eucharist Lunch - O'Sullivan Lobby
1:00 p.m. Hon. Secretaries Nominations for Prolocutor Close Primatial Election Cont'd.
~or~
Plenary
1:30 p.m. Assessors Nominees for Deputy Prolocutor close - introduction of nominees
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Orientation Session 2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Blessing of Same Sex Unions: Session 1 Information Dialogues
2:30 - 3:35 Session One
3:35- 4:30 Session Two
Introduction of Nominees for Prolocutor
4:30 p.m. Rehearsal for Participants in Opening Service 4:30 p.m. Diocesan Caucuses  
5:00 - 6:30 Dinner
5:00 - 6:30 Dinner
5:00 - 6:30 Dinner
Dinner Off-Site
5:00 - 6:30 Dinner
Registration
7:00 p.m.Opening Service - O'Sullivan Theatre
Brock University
Vote for Prolocutor 5:00 Buses depart for Farewell to Archbishop Peers
(Sheraton Fallsview in Niagara Falls)
Election of Dep. Prolocutor (afternoon or evening)
Reception hosted by Diocese of Niagara
Pond Inlet
Announce election of Prolocutor and call for Nominations for Deputy Prolocutor ServingGod's World, Strengthening the Church
Night Prayer in Plenary Night Prayer in Plenary
Diocese of Toronto Social Theological Colleges Social

 

Sun Rise Service
Day 5 - Tue. Jun 1
Day 6 - Wed. Jun 2
Day 7 -Thu. Jun 3
Day 8 - Fri. Jun 4
Sat., June 5
Breakfast
Breakfast
Breakfast
Breakfast
Breakfast
Home Groups Home Groups Home Groups Home Groups
Transportation to airport / bus terminal from Brock
Morning Prayer in Plenary Morning Prayer in Plenary Morning Prayer in Plenary Morning Prayer in Plenary
9:30 - 11:30 a.m. Blessing of Same Sex Unions: Session 2 Presentation on HIV/AIDS
Stephen Lewis
9:30 Residential Schools Staff Presentation Evaluation
Nomination Report 2 9:30 - 10:00 ELCIC and ECUSA Partners
11:30 a.m. Eucharist
Plenary
11:00 - 11:15 Overseas Partners Synod Formalities
Primatial Remarks
Lunch
12:15 Lunch
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Cafeteria Lunch
12:30 Provincial Caucuses 12:45 Eucharist 12:30 Eucharist 2:00 p.m. Buses load for Christ's Church Cathedral in Hamilton  
2:30 Anglican Council of Indigenous Peoples' Presentation  2:00 - 2:15 Overseas Partner 1:15 Standing Committee Meetings
Nomination Report 1
Financial Management and Development
Serving God's World, Strengthening the Church
Resolutions
 
4:30 Nomination Report
re Council of General Synod
4:15 Anti Racism Working Group Presentation 4:30 Closing Service and Installation of the New Primate
Service begins at 4:00 p.m.
5:00 - 6:30 Dinner
5:00 - 6:30 Barbecue
5:00 - 6:30 Dinner
Dinner Off-Site
Night Off
6:15 Council of General Synod Meeting   Niagara Dinner
LIUNA Station
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Resolutions on Blessing of Same Sex Unions - Session 3 6:00 p.m. Gathering
7:00 p.m. Dinner
9:00 Deadline for Nominations to Standing Committees Night Prayer in Plenary Night Prayer in Plenary Prorogation
9:15 Night Prayer Social Social Diocese of Rupert's Land Buses return to Brock