The Council of General Synod 2001-2004

Primate The Most Rev. Michael Peers (July 2001- November 2003)
Acting Primate The Most Rev. David Crawley (March 2004)
Prolocutor Mrs. Dorothy Davies-Flindall
Deputy Prolocutor The Ven. James Cowan (July 2001- November 2003)
The Very Rev. Peter Elliott (March 2004)
Chancellor The Hon. Ronald Stevenson
General Secretary The Ven. Jim Boyles (non-voting)
Honorary Chaplain The Rt. Rev. Joe Fricker

 

CANADA

Bishops

Donald Harvey

Fred Hiltz

Clergy

Alan Perry

Glenn Small (July 2001 – May 2002)

Roberta Woodman (November 2002 – March 2004)

Lay

Winston Walters

David Watts

Cynthia Haines-Turner

Tanya White

James Sweeny

ONTARIO

Bishops

Ralph Spence

Peter Mason (July 2001 – November 2001)

George Bruce (May 2002 – March 2004)

Ann Tottenham

Clergy

Bill Prentice

Robert Falby

Lay

David Gould

Betty Livingston

Eliza Webb

Dorothy Davies-Flindall

Matthew Kett

RUPERT’S LAND

Bishops

Barry Hollowell

Victoria Matthews

Thomas Morgan (July 2001 – November 2003)

Rodney Andrews (March 2004)

Clergy

Grant Hyslop

Helena-Rose Houldcroft

Iain Luke

Lay

David Simailak

Peter Clarke

Alfred Archambault

Yolanda Bird

John Hareuther

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Bishops

David Crawley (July 2001-November 2003)

Nicholas Parker (July 2001 – May 2002)

Louise Peters (November 2002 – March 2004)

Peter Elliott (July 2001 – November 2003)
(Deputy Prolocutor March 2004)

Sarah Tweedale (March 2004)

Lay

Sally Tuckey

Dawn Ragan

Alison Bent ( Anderson)

Sarah Usher

CANADIAN FORCES

John Fletcher

PARTNERS

ECUSA

Warren Ramshaw (November 2001)
Stephen Lane (May 2002 – March 2004)

ELCIC

Mark Harris (November 2001 – May 2003
Sonja Free (November 2003 – March 2004)

ACIP

Charles Bobbish (November 2003)
Verna Firth (November 2001 – May 2002)
Todd Russell
Andrew Wesley

Members of the Planning and Agenda Team of the Council of General Synod who were not members of the Council (indicated by *) attended meetings on an alternating basis or as required.

Members of the Planning and Agenda Team

Sidney Black*

Carolyn Chenhall*

Joe Fricker*

Sally Tuckey

Allen Box*

Dorothy Davies -Flindall

Barry Hollowell

 

Jim Boyles

Peter Elliott (Chair)

Marion Jenkins*