Report Number: 026

Report of the Chancellor

To the Members of the General Synod

I have the honour to report that the following consecrations and installations were recorded during the period from March 28, 2001 to February 29, 2004:

Consecrations

 

January 31, 2002

David Norman Ashdown as 9 th Bishop of the Diocese of Keewatin

February 2, 2002

James Dusan Njegovan as the 6 th Bishop of the Diocese of Brandon William John Anderson as the 9 th Bishop of the Diocese of Caledonia

September 14, 2002

Robert Franklin Bennett as a Suffragan Bishop in the Diocese of Huron

September 15, 2002

Benjamin Tatigat Areeak as a Suffragan Bishop in the Diocese of The Arctic

September 28, 2002

George L. R. Bruce as the 11 th Bishop of the Diocese of Ontario

June 21, 2003

Colin Robert Johnson as a Suffragan Bishop in the Diocese of Toronto

June 23, 2003

Claude Weston Miller as Bishop Coadjutor in the Diocese of Fredericton

October 7, 2003

Percy David Coffin as Bishop Coadjutor in the Diocese of Western Newfoundland

January 25, 2004

James Arnold Jackson Cowan as the 12 th Bishop of the Diocese of British Columbia

February 15, 2004

Rodney Osborne Andrews as the 11 th Bishop of Saskatoon


Installations

 

March 21, 2002

Fred J. Hiltz as the 14 th Bishop of the Diocese of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island

September 15, 2002

Andrew Agatooluk as the 5 th Bishop of the Diocese of The Arctic

September 26, 2002

Andrew Hutchison as the 20 th Metropolitan of the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada

June 1, 2003

John Clarke as the 15 th Metropolitan of the Ecclesiastical Province of Rupert's Land

November 2, 2003

Percy David Coffin as the 4 th Bishop of the Diocese of Western Newfoundland

November 7, 2003

Claude Weston Miller as the 9 th Bishop of the Diocese of Fredericton

 

March 1, 2004 Ronald C. Stevenson, Chancellor